The Teams for the 4th Annual Chicago Improv Classic 5


Here are the teams for the 4th Annual Chicago Improv Classic, to be held at the De Maat Studio and Skybox Theatre in January and February. For all the info about the tournament, check out this page.

The Finals

Saturday, Feb 18th, 10:00 pm – Get Tickets

  • Americanuck – Mandy Sellers, Erin Goldsmith, Mel Bee & Alex Manich
  • Cedarville Community Church – Alyssa Hope Davis, Cristy Von Rautenkranz Mercier, Gabe Caruso & Zheryk Badugu
  • Old School Stew – Alan Baranowski, Mike Schmitt, Ian Ornstein & Cody Reiss

The Semi-Finals

All Semi-Finals take place in Donny’s Skybox at Pipers Alley.

Saturday, January 28st, 10:00 pm

  • Creeps – Emily Hock, Alex Manich, & Erin Lovelace
  • PRIMAL – Jay Burlingham, Susan Gordon & Tori Titmas
  • Playroom – Val Agnew, Adam Wynn & Orlando Lara
  • Americanuck – Mandy Sellers, Erin Goldsmith & Mel Bee – Winner!

Saturday, February 4th, 10:00 pm

  • ClusterFudge! – Carlos Rivera, Tommy Karner & Emma Welch
  • Twobular – Rebecca Gerstung, Matthias Scheidler & Jim Gribbin
  • Cedarville Community Church – Alyssa Hope Davis, Cristy Von Rautenkranz Mercier & Gabe Caruso – Winner!
  • Two Childs – Kyle Hendrix, Ryan Haynes, & Zheryk Badugu

Saturday, Feb 11th, 10:00 pm

  • French Toast – Colette Gregory, Rachel Smith & Christine Nikolich
  • Fireside Chats – Sara Savusa, Rebecca Gold & Steven Siedzinski
  • Old School Stew – Alan Baranowski, Mike Schmitt, Ian Ornstein & Cody Reiss – Winner
  • Gold Fools – Matt Waechter, Bryan Andino at Joe Hirte

Results from the Qualifying Rounds

Saturday, January 7th, 8:30 pm

  • Last Minute Regret – Beau Nathan & Carter Gilbertson
  • Old Money – Meghan Powell & Mark Walsh
  • Creeps – Emily Hock & Alex Manich – Winner
  • French Toast – Colette Gregory & Rachel Smith – Winner
  • Easy Breezy – Christine Nikolich & Erin Lovelace
  • A Couple of Scenes – Val Rock & Mason Good-Turney
  • Uncle Jerry – Chris Bauer & Esh Ryans

Saturday, January 7th, 10:00 pm

  • Channel Surfers – Chris Brooks & Evan Starkweather
  • Cheaper Than Marriage Counseling – Ron Szanyi & Lisa Szanyi
  • The Blair Wolf Project – Josh Blair & Sami Wolf
  • PRIMAL – Jay Burlingham & Susan Gordon – Winner
  • ClusterFudge! – Carlos Rivera & Tommy Karner – Winner
  • Me & Kevin – Kevin Daliva & Emma Welch
  • DTP – Tori Titmas & Debra Duncan

Saturday, January 14th, 8:30 pm

  • JK – Kayla Lane Freeman & Jillian Burfete
  • McGarnackle – Louis Hirsch & Orlando Lara
  • Twobular – Rebecca Gerstung & Matthias Scheidler – Winner
  • dirtbag – April Hutter and Bridget Brown
  • Playroom – Val Agnew & Adam Wynn – Winner
  • The Sphinx – Doug Roberts & Jim Gribbin
  • Muffin Fist – Huy Nguyen & Quintin Hess

Saturday, January 14th, 10:00 pm

  • Gold Fools – Matt Waechter & Bryan Andino – Winner
  • Empty Pockets – Patrick Newson & Steven Siedzinski
  • Jenner – Heather Christoffersen & Jennie Doherty
  • Fireside Chats – Sara Savusa & Rebecca Gold – Winner
  • Iguana Demolishment – Christian Champ & Paul Wilczewski
  • Improñol – Nelson Velazquez & Blad Moreno
  • Experimental Community – Oz Sozen & James Corky Custer

Saturday, January 21st, 8:30 pm

  • Americanuck – Mandy Sellers & Erin Goldsmith – Winner
  • Flower Shop Bangers – Daniel Anderson & Stuart Allard
  • Two Childs – Kyle Hendrix & Ryan Haynes – Winner
  • Bad Boyz 3 – Gabriel Caruso & Zheryk Badugu
  • JEL – Joe Hirte & Mel Bee
  • Makeshift Up – Johnny Leopardo & Robert Stark
  • Hot Dish – Courtney Matula & Mary McGroarty

Saturday, January 21st, 10:00 pm

  • Cedarville Community Church – Alyssa Hope Davis & Cristy Von Rautenkranz Mercier – Winner
  • Eddie Murphy: Raw – Tony Czajkowski & Jake Grafstein
  • Valley – John Schnorrenberg & Julia Rowley
  • Old School Improv – Alan Baranowski & Mike Schmitt – Winner
  • Fart Frog – Garrett Douglas & Jared Sanders
  • Stew – Ian Ornstein & Cody Reiss – Winner
  • Jeter – Peter Olszowka & Joe Lalonde

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

5 thoughts on “The Teams for the 4th Annual Chicago Improv Classic